Current service information:
All services are running on time

Privacy Notice

Updated October 2012

How we use your information

Heathrow Express is committed to collecting and using your personal information responsibly, securely and fairly. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Express collects personal information via our websites. The information you provide through our website and which is held by Heathrow Express is used for the following purposes:

  • To book and make payments for tickets;
  • To provide you with updates, news and offers related to our products and services;
  • Obtain feedback from our customers;
  • Job applications;
  • To create a user, business or corporate account.

In order to fulfil these purposes we may need to disclose your information to other organisations which we use to deliver services to you. Where your information is provided to third parties they will only use your information for those purposes and in some instances this may require your information to be transferred overseas but we will make sure your information remains protected and secure. In the case of all disclosures we will always ensure the disclosure is legitimate and proportionate for the purpose.

We will keep your personal information in line with our retention policy which ensures that we keep your details for no longer than is necessary. Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

When you purchase certain products and services from Heathrow Express we may send you confirmation emails; these may also include marketing which may be of interest to you. We do our best to tailor this information so that it is useful to you, but if at any time you no longer wish to receive it, you can opt out by following the instructions that we will give you with each communication.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we were holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Heathrow Express for any personal information we may hold you need to put a request in writing using the contact details at the end of this notice.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us using the contact details provided.

Complaints and Queries

Heathrow Express tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

In the majority of cases we will not disclose your personal information to others unless we have previously gained your consent. However there will be circumstances where we may disclose your personal information without your consent e.g. where we are required by law to disclose information or where the information is required to prevent or detect a crime. In the case of all disclosures we will always ensure the disclosure is legitimate and proportionate for the purpose.

Privacy & Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Heathrow Express we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

The privacy of your information is important to us and so we want to keep you well informed about cookies. We shall continue to work on initiatives in relation to recent cookie legislation to ensure you have the best experience when visiting our websites

The different types of cookies we use

Heathrow Express use the follow categories of cookies on our websites:

Strictly necessary – These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for car parking. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Performance – These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting and Advertising – These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us at web_customer_correspondence@heathrowexpress.com for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

Managing cookies

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Heathrow Express and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when it was last updated.

How to contact us

Data Protection Manager
Heathrow Express
6th Floor, 50 Eastbourne Terrace
W2 6LG

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Heathrow Express’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the contact address above.

Book your tickets